/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-12-13T16:34:53+00:00

Privacy

Introduction

www.cartronics.co.uk is operated by Cartronics GB Limited. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

In this privacy statement, we, us and our, and www.cartronics.co.uk refer to Cartronics GB Limited 22 High Road, BYFLEET, SURREY, KT14 7QG Registration No: 4771078 (England & Wales)

Unless we are required to share your personal data by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide us without your consent.

Information we collect and why

When you place an order with us (if applicable) we collect certain information which is required to allow us to process your transaction and deliver your order. This includes your personal details, order details, details of your address(es) and payment details. The relevant information is then used by us and on occasion, third-party suppliers to process your transaction, dispatch your order and to communicate with you on any matter relating to your order in general.

We may (if applicable) also disclose your personal information to third parties working on our behalf for things like processing payments, courier and delivery services, customer analysis or data management. We only give these companies the information they require to fulfil their contracted tasks and they are not permitted to use the information for any other purposes.

We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop this website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may carry out Email marketing (if applicable) and gain your consent to send you emails about our store, new products, promotions and other updates.

Legal basis for processing data

We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:
We collect and use customers’ personal data because is it necessary to fulfil our contract in selling and supplying goods and services to those customers.
Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query or if you consent to receive marketing from us).

How long will the data be stored for

We hold your personal information for as long as we have a legal or business reason to do so, which generally means as long as you remain a customer or as required to meet our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

Cookies

See our cookie policy below for more information.

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.
We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

Your rights

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email privacy@cartronics.co.uk
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to privacy@cartronics.co.uk

For non-UK customers

By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. You still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

Last updated May 2018

Cookie Policy

When someone visits cartronics.co.uk we log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website (in a form, for example), we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitor have come to the site from and the pages they visited. An overview of privacy at Google
This Site CFID
CFTOKEN
These are temporary cookies that expire when you close your browser. We use it to help track certain vital activities such as items you might add to a lightbox or shopping cart or to authenticate your log in details as required.
YouTube visitor_info1_livePREF An overview of privacy at YouTube

Cookies and the law

You can find more information about cookies and the law on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

This website uses cookies and third party services. More information can be found here Ok